LEGAL NOTICES & DATA PROTECTION - COOKIES

1 LEGAL NOTICES & DATA PROTECTION

LEGAL NOTICES

In accordance with the  provisions of Article 6-III and 9 of the Confidence in Digital Economy  Act n° n°2004-575 from 21th June 2004, the following legal notices are  presented to the users of the http://www.evenements.france-galop.com/en website.

The current website is published by:
FRANCE GALOP
Society of Encouragement for the Improvement of the Races of Flat horses in France
Association regulated by the 1st July 1901 Act
With headquarters in Boulogne Billancourt (92100) - 46 place Abel Gance France
Registered in JOAFE with R.N.A. number: W923001417
Intracommunity VAT number: FR 48 401 415 500
Phone: +33 (0)1 49 10 20 30
Fax : +33 (0)1 47 61 93 37
webmaster@france-galop.com

The Publisher of the current website is: Olivier DELLOYE

The current website is hosted by:
ECRITEL
With headquarters in Paris (75017) - 19 rue Alphonse de Neuville
Phone: +33 (0)1 40 61 20 00
contact@ecritel.net



CREDITS

The current website was imagined and designed by:
Zagett 46, rue de Paradis 75010, Paris

Photo credits :
France Galop
APRH
Scoopdyga
Share&Dare


PROPERTY


The current website and  all of its sub-domains, including domain names,  all types of  content,  and its corporate identity and style guide, are  the property  of France  Galop, 46 Place Abel Gance, 92100 Boulogne  Billancourt –  France.


DATABASES


In  accordance with the provisions set out in law no. 98-536 of 1st July  1998, about  transposition in the intellectual property code of  directive 96/9 CE of  11th March 1996 concerning the legal protection of   databases, France  Galop is the producer and owner of all or part of  the  databases that  make up the present website.

By accessing the  present website, the  user recognises that the data included is  protected legally, and, in  accordance with the provisions of  the  aforementioned law of 01/07/98,  the user is prohibited from extracting,  reusing, stocking, reproducing,  representing or preserving,  directly  or indirectly, on any support, by  any means and in any form,  any  qualitatively or quantitively substantial part of the database  content  that is featured on the website he or she is accessing, or  repeatedly  and systematically reusing any qualitatively or quantitively   non-substantial part of said  content, when these activities clearly   exceed the conditions of normal  use.


DATA PROTECTION INFORMATION

Identity of the data processing manager and subcontractors

FRANCE GALOP agree to respect all the obligations included in updated French law no.78-17 of 6th January 1978, regarding data-processing, data files and individual liberties, as well as all applicable French and European legislation regarding this subject, namely Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27th April 2016, applicable as of 25th May 2018.

To make a request to exercise their rights, the User should contact FRANCE GALOP by email at the address “contact-data-protection@france-galop.com” and/or by writing to the following address: FRANCE GALOP – 46, place Abel Gance – 92 655 Boulogne cedex (Hauts de Seine), FRANCE.

FRANCE GALOP take all the necessary measures to ensure the protection and confidentiality of any personal information that they receive and/or process.
Any personal information about the User is subjected to data processing by FRANCE GALOP and by:
•    A subcontractor that hosts the website and processes the User’s personal information to enable the Website and its Services to function correctly.
•    A subcontractor that processes the User’s personal data to enable FRANCE GALOP to offer services and products that match the User’s interests (assuming that the User has signed up for specific services such as the newsletter and to receive commercial offers).

Legal bases and the purpose of data-processing

When the User accesses, visits and/or uses any of the Website’s Information and/or Services, FRANCE GALOP and its subcontractors automatically process the User’s personal data.

The legal grounds for automatically processing the User’s data when they browse the Website is based on FRANCE GALOP’s legitimate interests, and allow the User to access the present Website. The purpose of this processing is as follows:
•    To enable the User to access the different Services offered by the Website
•    To improve the Website’s content    
•    To draw up audience statistics
•    To enable the Website to function correctly

If the User has agreed to receive newsletters and commercial offers from FRANCE GALOP, the legal grounds for processing their data is based on the User authorising their data to be processed for this specific purpose. The purpose of this processing is as follows : to enable the User to sign up for specific services (newsletter, receipt of commercial offers) and to offer services and products that match the User’s interests. This authorisation can be withdrawn at any time, via the “unsubscribe” hypertext link displayed at the bottom of the aforementioned newsletters and commercial offers, or by writing to  FRANCE GALOP at the addresses given in the previous section.
 
Retention period

The data collected when the User browses the Website is stored in the European Union, in a secure technical environment, for a duration of thirteen (13) months after its collection. At the end of this period, the data is removed from all of FRANCE GALOP’s active databases and, if necessary, those of its subcontractors.

If the User has agreed to receive newsletters and commercial offers from FRANCE GALOP, the data collected is stored in the European Union, in a secure technical environment, for a duration of three (3) years after his last contact (signs in using their login codes and visits their personal account, clicks on a content hyperlink in an email from FRANCE GALOP, asks for information by email). At the end of this period, and if the User has failed to make contact, the data is removed from all of FRANCE GALOP’s active databases and, if necessary, those of its subcontractors.
 
Individual rights

For more information about their rights, Users can visit the CNIL website: https://www.cnil.fr/

The User is informed that FRANCE GALOP may be required to communicate the personal information collected via the services offered on the Website to administrative and legal authorities who are authorised to search for a person responsible for an offense, while strictly adhering to the statutory requirements.

Right of access, right of rectification, right to erasure
The User may also read, change or delete the personal information supplied at any time and thus exercise their right to access, rectify or delete this information by writing to the addresses given in the first section of this Notice.

Right to object
In accordance with current regulations, the User may oppose the processing of their personal information by exercising their right to oppose. To do this, the User must contact FRANCE GALOP at the addresses given in the first section of this Notice. FRANCE GALOP will no longer process the User’s personal information, unless there is a legitimate or urgent reason to process this information which prevails over the User’s interests and rights and liberties, or, for ascertainment, to exercise or defend legal rights.

The User understands that, by agreeing to receive commercial offers, they authorise their data to be stored by FRANCE GALOP, and be used for this purpose. They also understand that they have the right to oppose that their personal data be used for such an end. This right can be exercised by writing to FRANCE GALOP at the addresses given in the first section of this Notice.

Right to data portability
The User may exercise their right to data portability by writing to FRANCE GALOP at the addresses given in the first section of this Notice. The only data covered by the data portability right is the data provided actively and consciously by the User, i.e. the information given to access the service offers on the Website (by creating an Account, filling on online forms, email correspondence, etc.) but also the data generated by the activity of the person concerned when using the Website (IP address, User interests, etc.).

Right to restriction of processing
The User may exercise their right to restriction of processing by writing to the addresses given in the first section of this Notice. FRANCE GALOP will no longer process the User’s personal information and will store it during the time of check/examination of the exercicse of another right (access, object…).

Right to decide on the fate of its data after its death
The User can define directives relative to the fate of the data after death by writing to FRANCE GALOP in the first section of this Notice.

Right to complaint to the regulatory authority
Without prejudice to any other administrative or legal recourse, the User has the right to make a complaint to the regulatory authority, particularly in the member State in which their habitual residence is located, their workplace or the place where the violation was committed, if they deem that the processing of their personal data constitutes a violation of their rights. In France, the authority that regulates personal data-processing is the CNIL.


SHARING AND DISCLOSURE OF DATA


France Galop will not share or disclose your personal information, except in the following cases:

• You have given us prior authorisation to share this information (e.g. for direct marketing schemes)

•   We must share this information with suppliers, service providers,   and,  in particular, our technical service providers in order to enable   you  to use the product or to provide the service you have requested.


BRANDS AND LOGOS, HYPERLINKS


Any   use whatsoever of the website’s names, brands and/or logos is strictly   prohibited without prior authorisation by France Galop. Similarly, all   hyperlinks leading to this website are subject to express  prior   authorisation by France Galop. Please note that France Galop  cannot be   held responsible for any hyperlinks featured on the present  website   that lead to other websites on the World Wide Web.


USE OF INFORMATION


Despite   the care taken when processing information, France Galop declines all   responsibility for any errors or omissions in the information published   on this website. France Galop cannot be held

responsible for the interpretation of the information featured in this website, nor of the consequences of its use.


BETTING IS JUST A HOBBY


Since   1983, the PMU has been committed to Responsible Gambling. France Galop   supports this scheme, which aims to ensure that betting is a  hobby   like any other, and does not become a problem. If you are  concerned,   please contact SOS-Joueurs, a non-profit organisation whose  aim is to   help gamblers in difficulty and their families. You can visit  their   website at:

www.sosjoueurs.org or by telephone on 08 10 600 115*

* From a French landline

Gambling involves risks: isolation, debt, etc. Call +33 (0)9 74 75 13 13 (cost of a local call).


All copyrights and broadcasting rights reserved. ©France Galop.


Strictly personal use.

The   website user confirms that they have read and understood the present  legal information regarding this website, and agree to respect the   above provisions.

2 COOKIES

HOW DOES FRANCE GALOP USE COOKIES?

                            

A cookie, also known as a web cookie  or browser cookie, is a piece of data placed by your web browser onto  your computer or handheld device at the request of a website or another  web browser you have visited. 


It can contain numerous pieces of identification and browsing data stored in a file.

Cookies used on our website


Cookies are issued by the France Galop websites in order to collect information about your browsing.


The  cookies sent by our websites are performance HTTP cookies, targeted  advertising HTTP cookies and social networks HTTP cookies.

1. HTTP performance cookies:

Performance  cookies enable us to gather information about the browsing activity of  our website users: their most-visited pages, the equipment used  (computer, mobile, browser), etc. This information is used anonymously  for statistical purposes and to help us to improve the global workings  of our website (content layout, user ergonomics, etc.).


These  Cookies can not be deactivated or set, otherwise you will not be able  to access the website and / or the services of the website.
                  

2. HTTP targeted advertising cookies:

This  type of  cookie helps us to improve the management of our advertising  campaigns,  forming a link between our users’ interests for exterior  adverts and the  route they took to access our websites. Our advertising  campaigns can  also be adapted according to the user’s browsing  activity on our  websites.

Our websites also use audience  analysis, which  enables us to improve our users’ browsing conditions.  The information  gathered is generally basic, such as the language used.

The   information gleaned enables us to offer more personalised content,  such  as advertisements and the most relevant search results. When you  access  our site via a partner website, a specific cookie may be sent  with the  aim of recording the frequentation from this particular  partner website.


The lifetime of these cookies for measuring audience does not exceed 13 months.


3. HTTP cookies "Social networks":


These  cookies allow us to share content on our site with other people or to  let other people know about your consultation or your opinion about a  content on  the site. This is particularly the case of buttons "share",  "I like", from social networks "facebook" or "twitter".

The  social network providing such an application button is likely to  identify you with this button, even if you did not use it during the  consultation of our site. We invite you to consult the privacy policies  of these social networks to learn the purpose of  use, including  advertising, navigation information they can collect  through these  application buttons.

The lifespan of these Cookies does not exceed 13 months.


Cookies setting

By continuing to browse our website, you are agreeing to the use of cookies. However, you can choose to deactivate or delete these cookies  at any point by changing the settings on your web browser. Cookie  settings vary according to the web browser used. In order to learn how  they work and to personalise your cookie settings, please see your  browser’s help menu.

Please note: any settings changed  on  your web browser regarding the acceptance or refusal of cookies may   affect your browsing activity online and on France Galop websites, as   well as your ability to access certain services that require the use of   said cookies.